Bankruptcy
[…] The Debtor filed a Voluntary Petition for a Chapter 7 bankruptcy and failed to pay post-petition rent obligations. Furthermore, the Chapter 7 Trustee did not seek to reject the lease in a timely manner and did not pay any rent obligations post-petition. 

Because the Trustee did not reject the lease, the bankruptcy estate continued to benefit from access to the property and the option to sell or assume the lease without paying post-petition rent pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 365(d)(3). This severely disadvantaged the Landlord, being unable to relet the space due to the automatic stay while not collecting any rent for the property.  

Ansell argued that, under 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code, “there shall be allowed administrative expenses…including…the actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate.” By providing a benefit to the Trustee and bankruptcy estate (i.e., use and occupancy of the building) without receiving payment in return, the Landlord was entitled to an administrative expense claim to preserve its interests.